They are found mainly in wet thickets, shrubby bogs, and moss-dominated habitats.  Both calls are used in nest defense.  However, their complex, multisyllabic song pattern is comparable to that of a song sparrow, whereas the swamp sparrow has a simple, single-syllabic song. Only the males are known to sing and their song is unique among the Melospiza genus. by Nick Bonomo ... Conservation status: Due to its large North American range and stable population, Lincoln’s Sparrow is classified as a species of “Least Concern” by the IUCN. The Lincoln's Sparrow has a large range, estimated globally at 7,500,000 square kilometers. 44 Perfect Gifts for the Bird and Nature Lovers in Your Life, How the Evening Grosbeak Got Its Misleading Name. Let us send you the latest in bird and conservation news. Photo: Dick Dickinson/Audubon Photography Awards, Adult. It has a white or buffy eye-ring and gray head. Other names: Forbush's Sparrow, Lincoln Sparrow, Lincoln's Finch, Lincoln's Sparrow, Montane Sparrow. Prefers thickets and shrubby areas.  Adults typically eat prey from higher trophic levels such as spiders, whereas they feed their chicks greater proportions of plant material and lower trophic level prey like grasshoppers. Slightly smaller than Song Sparrow, with finer streaking on breast. Forages mostly while hopping on the ground, typically under or close to dense thickets. Range. These sparrows are closely related and very similar in many respects. Occurrence. , In Lincoln's sparrows, male bill shape is correlated with the quality of their songs, with declining quality as the ratio of bill height to bill width decreases. They are found mainly in wet thickets, shrubby bogs, and moss-dominated habitats.  Males that hatch later in the breeding season tend to have bill shapes that are less suitable for producing songs that attract females, and thus, have lower reproductive success. , Males arrive to the breeding ground in mid to late May and begin to sing in order to attract a mate.  One egg is laid per day, and females begin incubating eggs before the clutch is complete, while males do not incubate.  They often sing while exposed on perches, as well as during flight. In 2010, a Lincoln's sparrow was observed for the first time in the Dominican Republic, and there have also been several records of this species in montane regions of Haiti. Lincoln's sparrow was named by John James Audubon after his friend Thomas Lincoln of Dennysville, Maine. For breeding and migratory Song Sparrows, habitat can consist of shrubs on the moist ground along streams, sloughs, marsh, or coastline. Generally a skulker in dense low cover, this sparrow often goes unnoticed during migration and winter -- especially in the East, where it is quite uncommon. The Lincoln's Sparrow has a large range, estimated globally at 7,500,000 square kilometers. Photo: Howard Arndt/Audubon Photography Awards, Great Egret. In the West, birders soon learn to find it by its hard chep callnote in the bushes. Nest site is on the ground, very well hidden under clump of grass or under dense shrubbery, often sunken in a depression in sphagnum moss or other ground cover.  The latter in males is often followed by their song. Infrequently visits feeders. The color scheme of a Lincoln’s Sparrow is similar to that of a Song Sparrow. Though its song might conceal its sparrowness, its plumage says otherwise. Learn more. Seeds probably make up majority of diet, especially in winter; included are seeds of weeds and grasses. In addition to a buffy breast, the Lincoln’s has a buffy eye-ring and malar. The dainty Lincoln's Sparrow has a talent for concealing itself. Lives of North American Birds. Even where they are common, Lincoln's Sparrows tend to be solitary, not joining flocks. Season of migration is spread over a long period in both spring and fall, with some birds migrating both early and late, especially in the West. Description: They have dark-streaked olive-brown upperparts, a light brown breast with streaks, a white belly, and a white throat. The multiple subspecies found across North America can inhabit a variety of habitats from stream-side vegetation to salt marsh.
2020 lincoln's sparrow range